PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who are we

DC Networks Limited
Block4, Unit 38 Northwood Court, Northwood Business Campus, Santry D09 RD63
info@dcnetworks.ie
+353 1 8869 130
www.dcnetworks.ie

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This policy is a statement of DC Networks’ commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and GDPR.

Responsibility

Any staff member of DC Networks who is involved in the collection, storage or processing of personal
data has responsibilities under the legislation:

  • to obtain and process personal data fairly
  • to keep such data only for explicit and lawful purposes
  • to disclose such data only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • to keep such data safe and secure
  • to keep such data accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • to ensure that such data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for the explicit purpose
  • to give, on request, a copy of the data to the individual to whom they relate, such a request is known as a Subject Access Request

“Personal data”

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Policy

The protection of your personal data is key to us because we recognise how important it is to you. DC Networks LTD is the Data Controller of personal data processed as described in this Privacy Statement for the purposes of Irish Data Protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe (GDPR). When providing services, we are generally a Data Processor for our clients and a Data Controller for our suppliers and employees. This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data in both its roles under the GDPR. Personal data includes any data about a person that enables them to be identified from that data. This Privacy Statement describes our approach to privacy. It includes detailed information about the type of personal data that we process and how it is used and managed within DC Networks LTD.

Data Collection and Use

In our business dealings and in operating the company, we process personal data of clients, their customers, visitors to our website, attendees at events, suppliers, career seekers and our employees. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only, collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services, we may also use your contact information for direct marketing of services provided by our company.

Data Sharing

To provide our services to you or process your request, we may share your personal data:

  • with our third parties including certain service providers we have retained in connection with the services we provide
  • with government officials or other official bodies where it is our regulatory obligation to do so, such as the Revenue Commissioners;
  • with service providers engaged with, e.g. datacentre provider, to process personal data for any of the purposes listed above on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only and in a manner consistent with our privacy practices

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements. Upon expiry of an applicable retention period we will securely return it to our clients if requested, however, normally we destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your Rights

You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

Access:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. There are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. You are entitled to see the personal data held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Accuracy:

We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us by emailing us at the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Objecting:

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data. If you would like us to stop using your personal data, please contact us by emailing us at the contact details provided below.

Porting:

You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

Erasure:

You have the right to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed.

Data/Information Security

As a leading IT service provider, we understand the risks associated with the processing of data.

Method:

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data which is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access. Only persons with appropriate authorisation can access your personal information. Our service providers are also selected carefully and required to use appropriate protective measures.

Limitations:

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure or confidential. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Once we receive your data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to
revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. In the unlikely event that there is an interception or unauthorised access to your personal data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

Protections:

DC Networks LTD uses a variety of physical and procedural methodologies that form solid barriers to protect your data. DC Networks LTD continuously evaluates our security policy to further enhance the security and confidentiality of your data. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Website Improvement

This website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

For the purposes of marketing and optimization, we use products and services of the company Lead Forensics (Communication House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ, Great Britain) on our website. Lead Forensics determines the actual course of your visit to this website, including all the pages you have visited or looked at and how long you spent on this site. Insofar as IP addresses are collected, these are rendered anonymous immediately after collection. On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics then uses the information collected to analyze your visit, compile reports regarding the website activities and provide to the website operator further services connected with the website use and the Internet use. Further information about data protection can be found at https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/. Insofar as we process personal data, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to improve the design of our website. The legal basis for this is the safeguarding of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) letter f) of the GDPR. At any time, you can object to the data processing with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: https://optout.leadforensics.com/?clientID=165692. We will then no longer store additional data.

 

Subject Access Requests & Personal Data Queries:

Please send request by registered post to:

Subject Access Requests,
DC Networks Limited,
Block 4 Unit 38,
Northwood Court
Northwood Crescent,
Santry,
Dublin.
D09 RD63

Please include as much detail as possible about your request and include your contact details so that the request can be handled in the most efficient way possible. We endeavour to respond to all requests within three weeks.